Exhibitions

The Fellowship of Professional & Amateur Artists holds an annual summer exhibition, when FPAA members are invited to submit examples of their work for public display and appraisal by an external assessor.

Since 2007 entries to the FPAA's annual exhibition have been judged by David Rafer BA (Hons), PhD.

2017 Summer exhibition

The annual Summer Exhibition held at the Wellingborough Museum from 29th July to 5th August, was a hugely successful event. A total of 68 members exhibited work this year. (If all the FPAA members decided to exhibit we would need a larger venue, the size of “Cardington Hanger”!)

FPAA Summer exhibition 2017

The number of works submitted filled the exhibition space perfectly. All paintings were well-spaced and hung under the expert direction of Michael McGuire. As always, there was a wide variety of media, techniques and approaches on show.

The overall standard of work by the fellowship is the highest in the entire East Anglian region and beyond as noted by so many of our visitors.

The Private View on Friday 28th July was officially opened by the Mayor of Wellingborough, Councillor Paul Bell and his wife Carol, who purchased four paintings which they planned to hang in The Mayor’s Parlour during their year of office.

One very special feature at this years exhibition was the inclusion of a tribute table of works inspired by our model the late Suzanne Skey. Sales of works from this area were donated to one of our charities - The Cransley Hospice.

The exhibition attracted many visitors during the week - totalling 540. 25 pieces of art were purchased and some commissions were taken. Overall, it was a successful event - thanks to the valued contribution made by David Hunt (catalogues), Michael McGuire (exhibition co-ordinator), Ray Carter, David A Hunt, Graham Plant, Annabelle Paramour, George Potter, David Lowe, and John Bracey (picture hanging), Lin Hunt (stewarding organiser), Dorothy Mcgruire and Mary Morris (reception of works), all volunteer stewards, Jayne Osbourne (bar, private view and organiser of "Visitors' Choice") - and Robert Wharton and his volunteers at the Wellingborough Museum.

Jean Daker FFPAA
FPAA Chair

Download David Rafer's review of the exhibition

Awards and commendations

Best in Show

         
Winner
Margaret Finch for No. 36, ‘Seaside Groynes’ (mixed media).
Margaret Finch: ‘Seaside Groynes’ (mixed media)   Runner up
Alan Goodman for No. 40, ‘A Walk Among the Bluebells’ (oil on canvas).
Alan Goodman: ‘A Walk Among the Bluebells’ (oil on canvas)

Visitors' Choice

 
Winner
John Walton for No. 121, ‘I know a Wood’
(watercolour).

John Walton: ‘I know a Wood’ (watercolour)

   
 
   
   
   

Prizes

     
The Patricia Glen Memorial Prize
Jean Daker for No. 28, ‘Flight Formation’’
(oil).

Jean Daker: 'Flight Formation’ (oil)

  The Peter Jenkyns Memorial Award
Stella Benford for No. 5, ‘Looking Back’
(mixed media).

Stella Benford: ‘Looking Back’ (mixed media)

     
The Vivien Schofield Memorial Prize
Freda Giddings for No. 38, ‘Corn on the Cob’
(sanguine chalk).

Freda Giddings: ‘Corn on the Cob’ (sanguine chalk)

  The Celia Hanbury Memorial Prize
Fiona Hagger for No. 43, ‘Favourite Toy’
(watercolour).

Fiona Hagger: ‘Favourite Toy’ (watercolour)

     
The Maureen Lynn Memorial Award
John Bracey for No. 16 ‘Transition Injection Burn’
(oil on canvas).

John Bracey: ‘Transition Injection Burn’ (oil on canvas)

  Founders Award
Ray Roadnight for No. 106, ‘Dolly’
(oil).

Ray Roadnight: ‘Dolly’ (oil)


Best in category

     
Best under 18
Harriet Sykes for No. 118
‘Sheringham Stroll’
(acrylic on canvas).
  Harriet Sykes: 'Sheringham Stroll' (charcoal & pencil)
     
Best Newcomer
Pat Matthews for No. 77
‘Allotment’
(watercolour).
  Pat Matthews: 'Allotment' (watercolour)
     
Best Drawing
Paul Hill for No.52
'Life Drawing II’
(pencil).
  Paul Hill: ‘Life Drawing II’ (pencil)
     
Best Textile
Dorothy McGuire for No. 80
‘Wheels in Motion’
(fabric, metal, paper and machine embroidery).
  Dorothy McGuire: ‘Wheels in Motion’ (fabric, metal, paper and machine embroidery)
     
Best Mixed Media
Sarah Janavicius for No. 67
‘Winter Solstice, Flock of Birds’
Collage.
  Sarah Janavicius: ‘Winter Solstice, Flock of Birds’ (collage)
     
Best Life Study
Linda Jackson for No. 65
‘Trudy’
(pastel.
  Linda Jackson: ‘Trudy’ (pastel)
     
Best Portrait
Dawne Harpin for No. 46
'The Bosal Hackamore Bridle’
(oil).
  Dawne Harpin: ‘The Bosal Hackamore Bridle’ (oil)
     
Best Pastel
Graham Plant for No. 97
'Cool’'
(pastel).
  Graham Plant: 'Cool (pastel)
     
Best Watercolour
John Walton for No. 121
‘I know a Wood’
watercolour).
  John Walton: ‘I know a Wood’<br />watercolour)
     
Best Acrylic
Jill Smith for No. 110
‘Boats in Mousehole Harbour’
(acrylic).
  Jill Smith: ‘Boats in Mousehole Harbour’ (acrylic)
     
Best Oil
Robert Pearce for No. 92
‘Shive of Light, River Ise’
(oil).
  Robert Pearce: 'Shive of Light, River Ise’ (oil)

Highly Commended

   
Barbara Jones No. 69, ‘The Fisherman’ (acrylic)
Freda Warwick No. 125, ‘Rushing Water’ (mixed media)
Marion Smart No. 107, ‘The Cullin Hills from Elgol on Skye’ (acrylic)
Diana Swain No. 114, ‘Still Life’ (oil)
David A Hunt No. 55, ‘Ely’ (felt pen and wash)
David C Hunt No. 57, ‘Berries and Squash’ (pastel)
David Miles No. 85, ‘Tranquillity’ (watercolour)
David Low No. 76, ‘Cattle by the Lake’ (oil)
Stuart Cooper No. 27, ‘Sea Voices’ (acrylic on canvas)
Graham Clipston No. 25, ‘Sands of Time’ (oil)
Raymond Carter No. 21, ‘Lerryn in Cornwall’ (oil)

Commended

   
Joy Barry No. 4, ‘Harrowden Lane, Burton Latimer’ (oil)
April Booth No. 14, ‘Lyme Regis’ (oil)
Annabelle Paramour No. 88, ‘Chrysanthemum’ (watercolour)
Laurence Jones No. 72, ‘Pond Life’ (mixed media)
Corinne Black No. 9, ‘Panther Chameleon’ (silk)
Shirley Smith No. 111, ‘At Rest’ (pastel)
Lin Hunt No. 60, ‘Ibis at Sunrise’ (acrylic)
Diana Priscott No. 101, ‘Robin’ (mixed media)
Juliet Illsley No. 61, ‘Ancient Forest’ (acrylic)
John Bailey No. 1, ‘The Watchers’ (pencil)
Celia Wadeley No. 119, ‘Study of Young Dancer’ (acrylic on canvas)
Gerald Porter No. 100, ‘Fairie Glen’ (watercolour)
Anna De La Mare No. 31, ‘Lily’ (acrylic)
Michael Peachey No. 89, ‘Hunstanton’ (oil)
Veronica Dopson No. 33, ‘Tobermoray’ (oil on canvas)
Ros Smith Ex-catalogue, 'Wily Fox' (pastel)

 

 

 

Back to Top